?

Log in

 
 
26 April 2010 @ 12:21 pm
Translation: Toma's Anan Interview  

This is not by any means a perfect translation.  I'm sure I got some things wrong or off, but this is the first magazine translation I've ever done.  If you spot anything that looks off, let me know in comments.

You get cookies for leaving comments.

Translation notes are at the bottom.

Thanks so much, everyone!

Sunburnt skin on protruding muscles, a strong body. One can hear his wild and rough breathing and see his wild facial expression. This is the first time that Ikuta-san shows this kind of expression of a man’s sex appeal.

"In my everyday life, I get by mostly becoming someone different than myself. I’m getting use to this “performance” feeling, but I “have to” have photos taken, right. If it doesn’t come from me, something inside myself feels like it’s cut off. However, when I don’t play a role, I’m hollow, especially in today’s shooting, I’m in circumstances where I have no armor to protect myself (lol). I was thinking of how I could prepare for this nervousness, but surprisingly I’m able to relax and take on the challenge."

He increasingly began to shine as a man of 25 years. Now, Ikuta-san is looking forward to something happening in his love life.

"In the past, I used all my strength to try to show my cool. In work as well, I would say 'I have to do something by myself' with this sense of impatience. But while work was piling up, I reached the limit of feeling alone. Devoted to my surroundings, something I didn’t notice about myself was drawn out. I only discovered I was doing things in that way halfway into my 20s. Around me, there are a lot of sempai who have become sexy as we age. I also want to grow to become a man who can give the feeling of sexiness at any age.”

Sexy guys like Ikuta-san would like to aggressively take the lead. This desire is probably hotly hiding in many girls’ hearts.

"When the relationship between a man and women deepens, the man will be the one who leads…is what I feel. Actually, you know, from the moment we first meet on a date, ‘when can I start laying the trap?!’ is what men are aiming at (lol). However, in our minds we’re worrying, ‘I wonder if it’s okay if I hold her!’ or ‘Will it be bad if I kiss her?’ I’m particularly bad at reading women’s lines* I wonder what the best timing is to step into it…I’m conflicted (lol).  In romance, for example, in the past, even if I succeeded 10 times, when I challenge the 11th time, it’s still scary, isn’t it? And vice verse, if I’m defeated all 10 times, I’ll probably have success the 11th time. In relationships between people, you first have to wait and see."

Sex is the same way, yet there are still things that come first. For Ikuta-san, how much is sex a priority?

“I think it’s a very important thing. When you feel your partner’s breathe, smell, and body warmth, you’ll reach a deeper level of “love.” For me, it’s when a girl goes “GU.”** Also, I think a nasally kind of voice is kind of a fault…despite the daintiness*** Girls try to hide these embarrassing parts, but actually “That’s nice!” is the feeling that tends to come from guys. With “body chemistry,” and if you know each other that way, I think things will start to deepen over time.  An actress sempai told me “‘Women are the art of manure’† so you should get a lot of experience,” however I want to object to that. Rather than have experiences with a number of people, I think it’s growing to become a man who can deeply love one woman. At least, that’s what I want to be."



* He says, "とくに僕は女子のラインを読むのが苦手."  I'm pretty sure it means either he's not good at reading women's expressions and what they say or else not good at using lines on women.  Either way, Toma thinks he's fails. XD

** "GU" is a sound made while you're asleep.  Kind of like a soft snoring sound.

*** "それもちょっと鼻にかかっている声で自分では欠点だとおもっている。。。というのに弱い."  I'm pretty sure it's the same thing he said on Noveau where he said he doesn't like nasally voices even though they're seen as "cute" and "dainty."

† "Women are the art of manure," I believe means that women are good at tricks and deception.  It seems to have something to do with kabuki?  No idea.


 
 
Current Location: Dorm
Current Mood: accomplished
Current Music: Quville--flumpool
 
 
 
massu_ko: Toma is HOT!!XDmassu_ko on April 26th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Waahh! I was waiting for someone to translate this!XD
Thank you!!=D
“I think it’s a very important thing. When you feel your partner’s breathe, smell, and body warmth, you’ll reach a deeper level of “love.”
==Hmmm...nice way to explain it..Toma!!XDD
kate_firefly: omg...*jumps on him*kate_firefly on April 26th, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
THIS. PART.
hai....i love how he put it.
kyaaaaaaaaaa....
U.S. Ambassador to Sho Sakurai's Pants: toma is amusedastrangerenters on April 26th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks for translating!!

And Toma, if you're looking for one woman to deeply love (or temporarily love for one drunken night, not picky here), I volunteer.
kate_firefly: bright toma~kate_firefly on April 26th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!

no, i only want to be the woman he deeply loves for a long time, not just 1 night...
sarerusareru on April 26th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
wuhuu~~~~ >D
thx a bunch for translating, dear <333
i'm So looking forward to my own copy of that magazine xD!
ヽ(•̀ω•́ )ゝ✧: Toma • Contentdustysock on April 26th, 2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating and sharing ♥
M.crystaltokyo on April 26th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Alexxa Sickalexxasick on April 26th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
kya~ thanks for translating & sharing :D
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
purin_dayzpurin_dayz on April 26th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
Oh thank you for the trans ^^

But its not as pervy as I had imagined T_T
t.: Toma//sexy backfanplastico on April 26th, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
ahh that guy! ^__^

thank you! <3
Suz: Toma - i'm cute and dangeroussuzimi on April 26th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you~~~ ^_^
auresaures on April 26th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
thanks <3333
kate_firefly: mm....kate_firefly on April 26th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)

areea_chan, u finished translating!! yey~!
arigatou gozaimashita!! <3

ehh....it's a little confusing. haha. but i think i understand most of what he said...hmm...

'Now, Ikuta-san is looking forward to something happening in his love life.'
ehhhhh!!!! seriously?? nooooo.... but i do hope he finds someone right for him, who can make him happy. *sigh*

it's cute that toma's bad at timing...so worried about this kinda thing. haha.

unfortunately, i have that kinda high-pitched girly voice that toma does not like. lol. but i think it's sweet that he likes to hear the sound she makes when she's sleeping. ~_~

'Sunburnt skin on protruding muscles, a strong body. One can hear his wild and rough breathing and see his wild facial expression.'
OMG........i have pictured him like this in my fantasies... >////<
yumenokoe: Kame eatingyumenokoe on April 26th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
thanks a ton for translating this!! <3
loveforgambitloveforgambit on April 26th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
That interview confirms my belief that he is just a sweet and romantic guy! Thank you for translating~
Juliana T.nine_to_eleven on April 26th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
I second that!
totally agreed.
Thanks you for translating, yeah.
It was not as hot as I was expecting it to be, and the "complete sex manual" title" seems now a bit off track...
kate_firefly: baka...<3kate_firefly on April 27th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
hai...he's such a sweet and sensitive guy. <3
morelianamoreliana on April 26th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
ohmygawd its finally translated!! thanks so much!!!
nekonekorocketo: Clapnekonekorocketo on April 27th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
aww.... he's so sweet..
as I expected he'll never say something too 43y87yrfh.
(gomen, but I don't know how to pick the right word)
♥ him, ♥ him, ♥ him!!
& I ♥ U for translating this article too.
hountoni arigato gozaimashita. ^^

p/s: lol!! I dunno but I've
decided not to use my
Toma's anan icon. XD
im_amotim_amot on April 27th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
thanks a lot areea chan !!!
ladybuttons: Toma Icon 1ladybuttons on April 27th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
Thanks for translating this!!!!!

*still waiting patiently for my copy to arrive*
paubapauba on April 27th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
"I think it’s growing to become a man who can deeply love one woman. At least, that’s what I want to be."

Toma's such a sweet guy. I love his answer. *falls deeper*

Thank you for translating! I almost forgot that there were some text inserted in those steamy pages (and, admittedly, the same thing happened to me in the case of Sho's AnAn. lol xD) :)
je_sugoi_sukije_sugoi_suki on April 27th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
i have been waiting for a trans! thank you!!!
paige: Orange-sanultraviolet_p1 on April 27th, 2010 11:14 am (UTC)
Thanks for translating.
Silver Leesilverings on April 27th, 2010 11:21 am (UTC)
Toma's such a sweetie.

Great job translating, and thank you!
assireN: Toma: Maou - Naotoaiek08 on April 27th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
I enjoyed reading it. ^^
rambleschramblerambleschramble on April 27th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
Toma-kun is so sweet! and if he thinks he's not sexy, he's damn wrong!

anyway, i've been waiting for this! arigatou! you made my day!!!
=))

Kay ★: tomaky09 on April 27th, 2010 02:40 pm (UTC)
"I think it’s growing to become a man who can deeply love one woman. At least, that’s what I want to be."

awwwwwwwwww! ♥

thank you for the translations ! :D
winryiefawinryiefa on April 27th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translations! It make us to understand him more.. He such a kawaii!!!
pclnsnpclnsn on April 27th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
Aww. I'm sure a lot of us want to be that one woman. See? I just can't possibly dislike Toma not even a little bit. I can only love him more.
adliztoadlizto on April 28th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
thanks for this so much!!!

seems he was nervous about this shoot, i'm proud of him :)
and as much as i'd love him for myself, i really wanna see him with a woman lol
cutedevil: toma nerdsetanchomey on April 28th, 2010 04:38 am (UTC)
aww he's such a loyal person...love him!!!

hope he'll meet his girl soon..(me!me!lol)

thanks for d trans ^_^
Rukia1314: Toma ananrukia1314 on April 28th, 2010 08:01 am (UTC)
arreeeeaaaa chann!!!
thanks so much for translating! XD
gosh toma! u sure know how to twist your words up and say things indirectly hehe XDDDDD

i love this translation!
thanks so much for sharing! XD
saysomethingcat on April 28th, 2010 11:44 am (UTC)
ohmy.

thanks so much for this!

megumi_amaya75: ninomegumi_amaya75 on April 28th, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
thanks a lot for the translation~~
well, in terms of sex relationship, I agree that it deepens the love.
but he wants to become a man that can love a woman deeply, that's what I like the most^^
darknasyadarknasya on April 28th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
sankyu~~~♥♥♥
Toma-san so hot~~
cherry1989cherry1989 on April 30th, 2010 08:43 am (UTC)
thanks so much for translating! <3 Toma is so sweet and sexy! I like him more and more <3
Meimi132meimi132 on April 30th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
OMG that was adorable XD Damn he's cute...and hot... and....gah... damn him... Thank you for the translation :3
forgottenyearsforgottenyears on May 1st, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
thanks for translating~
musosurumusosuru on May 6th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
lol i make more then a 'gu' when i sleep...more like yelling and having conversations :P and possible beating of myself or others :P

thanks for the translations :D
america87america87 on May 7th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
I was waiting for someone to translate this!
Thank you
Mystical_Powers: Kame Dazed&Conmystical_powers on May 27th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
Awww that's soooo cute XD <3
Can I marry him?
Arigatou for this <3
pinkegobox319 on May 28th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
i like the second to last line.
.: toma anan 01hanasanai_yo on June 13th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
i wanted to read this interview. thank you so much. its amazing that its your first translation, it read really easily. :)
gogotegoshi on July 3rd, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
wahh!!! so deep and sexual, are all anan magazines like that??!?!? >o
rae_elrae_el on September 26th, 2010 10:53 am (UTC)
Wew ~~
I alwez late.. T.T

Hes such a soft n gentle guy..
Way 2 go Toma !!
Find ur true lub LOL

Thx a looot vo sharing yea ~~~ :DDDD
snhiromisnhiromi on November 11th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
thanks a lot for traslating
i love him in this interview XD
he's damn so hot! sweet rabu rabu!♥
omuricerabujoieavrille on November 15th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for translating this.^^
pinkiikis: pretty Yo!pinkiikis on April 6th, 2015 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks I enjoyed reading this!!! Glad to know how Toma has changed from his young years, to now him being a adult. Thanks! for the translation!!!
^_^